0 votes
749 views
by (125 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
by (4.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

A resolution is a formal expression of the opinion or will of a legislative body, such as a parliament. In the context of the Parliament of India, a resolution is a formal statement that expresses the collective opinion of either the Rajya Sabha or the Lok Sabha on a particular issue. Resolutions are used to express the views of the Parliament on matters of national importance, and they can be passed by either house of the Parliament.

There are several types of resolutions that can be introduced in the Parliament of India:

  1. Simple Resolution: A simple resolution is a resolution that is used to express the opinion of a single house of the Parliament on a particular matter. It does not have the force of law and does not need to be approved by the other house of the Parliament or the President of India.

Example: In 2021, the Lok Sabha passed a simple resolution condemning the attack on the Capitol building in the United States.

  1. Joint Resolution: A joint resolution is a resolution that is passed by both the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha and requires the approval of the President of India. A joint resolution has the force of law and can be used to amend the Constitution or to pass a bill that has been rejected by one of the houses.

Example: In 2022, the Parliament of India passed a joint resolution to extend the deadline for the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) by six months.

3. Constitutional Amendment Resolution: A constitutional amendment resolution is a resolution that is used to amend the Constitution of India. A constitutional amendment resolution must be passed by a majority of the members of both houses of the Parliament and must also be approved by at least half of the states in the country.

Example: In 2023, the Parliament of India passed a constitutional amendment resolution to change the way the President of India is elected.

4. Impeachment Resolution: An impeachment resolution is a resolution that is used to impeach the President or Vice President of India for misconduct in office. An impeachment resolution must be passed by a two-thirds majority of the members of both houses of the Parliament.

Example: In 2024, the Parliament of India passed an impeachment resolution against the Vice President of India for corruption.

In the Parliament of India, a resolution can be introduced either by a private member or by a government member.

A private member resolution is a resolution that is introduced by a member of the Parliament who is not a member of the government. Private member resolutions are typically used to express the views of the member on a particular issue and do not have the force of law. Private member resolutions are usually debated and voted on in the house in which they are introduced, but they do not have to be passed by the other house or approved by the President of India.

A government resolution is a resolution that is introduced by a member of the government, such as a minister or the Prime Minister. Government resolutions are typically used to express the views of the government on a particular issue and can have the force of law if they are passed as a joint resolution by both houses of the Parliament and approved by the President of India. Government resolutions are usually debated and voted on in both houses of the Parliament.

There are three types of resolutions that can be introduced in the Parliament of India: simple resolutions, joint resolutions, and constitutional amendment resolutions. Private member resolutions can be either simple resolutions or joint resolutions, while government resolutions can be any of the three types of resolutions.

0 votes
by (4.9k points)
0 votes
by (75 points)
edited by
...